Selected events

Thu
30
May
Lluis Masanes: Conformal quantum circuits and holography
Mathematical physics seminar
14:00 - Seminar room 133, Jadranska ulica 21
Thu
25
Apr
Marko Razpet: Znanstveniki, zapisani na Eifflovem stolpu
Seminar for history of mathematical sciences
20:00
Thu
25
Apr
Agata Lonc: Connection between transport equation on metric graphs and impulsive transport equation
Algebra and functional analysis seminar
12:30 - učilnica 2.04, Jadranska 21
Thu
25
Apr
Janez Mrčun: Liejeve grupe (6. predavanje)
Geometry seminar
08:15 - 1.01
Wed
24
Apr
Matic Simonič: Spatial Graphoids, part 2
Geometric topology seminar
10:15 - Online
Wed
24
Apr
Ada Šadl Praprotnik: Optimalne enostranske aproksimacije krožnih lokov
Numerical analysis seminar
10:15 - soba 3.06 na Jadranski 21
Tue
23
Apr
Andrej Svetina: Legendrian curves in convex domains
Complex analysis seminar
12:30 - Predavalnica 3.06
Tue
23
Apr
Marston Conder: Finding subgroups of interest in finitely-presented groups
Discrete mathematics seminar
10:15 - Plemljev seminar, Jadranska 19
Mon
22
Apr
D. Lešnik, Generalized completions, 8
Topology seminar
12:15 - Predavalnica 3.06 in na spletu
Mon
22
Apr
Andraž Čepič: Izrek o produktu v K-teoriji, 3.del
Geometry seminar
10:15 - Predavalnica 1.02 na Jadranski 21
Thu
18
Apr
Marko Razpet: Jacques Binet in parabola
Seminar for history of mathematical sciences
20:00
Thu
18
Apr
Michel Dacorogna: Pro-Cyclicality Beyond Business Cycles: The Case of Traditional Risk Measurements
Seminar for probability, statistics, and financial mathematics
14:15 - Predavalnica 3.06 na FMF, Jadranska 21, Ljubljana.
Thu
18
Apr
Aljaž Zalar: Positivity and complete positivity meet positive polynomials
Algebra and functional analysis seminar
12:30 - FMF, Jadranska 21, predavalnica 2.04
Thu
18
Apr
Janez Mrčun: Liejeve grupe (5. predavanje)
Geometry seminar
08:15 - 1.01
Wed
17
Apr
1349. sredin seminar: Marjan Cugmas: Razumevanje in podpora mladostnikom v stiskah: desetletje sodelovanja s programom To sem jaz
Computer mathematics seminar (Wednesday seminar)
18:00
Wed
17
Apr
Marjeta Knez: O modifikaciji ravninskih krivulj s pitagorejskim hodografom (2. del)
Numerical analysis seminar
10:15 - soba 3.06 na Jadranski 21
Wed
17
Apr
Matic Simonič: Spatial Graphoids, part 1
Geometric topology seminar
10:15 - Online
Tue
16
Apr
Andrea Poggio: Bilinear embedding: perturbed vs unperturbed divergence-form operators
Complex analysis seminar
12:30 - Predavalnica 3.06
Tue
16
Apr
Matjaž Konvalinka: Quilts of alternating sign matrices
Discrete mathematics seminar
10:15 - Plemljev seminar, Jadranska 19
Mon
15
Apr
Olivier Ezratty: Quantum computing: state of the art, challenges, and opportunities
Monday physics colloquium
14:15 - J19/F1