Announcements of lectures, seminars and meetings

Thu
16
Nov
Daniel Smertnig: On non-unique factorizations in noncommutative rings
Mathematics colloquium
15:15 - FMF, Jadranska 21, predavalnica 2.02
Seminar za analizo in algebro Alpe-Jadran (SAAAJ) v soboto, 25.11.2023, na FMF, P.02
Algebra and functional analysis seminar
16. 11. 2023
Wed
15
Nov
1339. sredin seminar: Vladimir Batagelj: Bibliographic units identification problem, part 3
Computer mathematics seminar (Wednesday seminar)
18:00
Wed
15
Nov
Aleš Vavpetič: Polinomska aproksimacija parametričnih krivulj in ploskev
Numerical analysis seminar
10:15 - soba 3.06 na Jadranski 21
Wed
15
Nov
Javno predavanje dr. Aleša Vavpetiča
Mathematics lecture
10:15 - predavalnica 3.06, UL FMF, Jadranska 21, 3. nadstropje
Wed
15
Nov
Bartozs Greń: Knots and other entanglements in proteins
Geometric topology seminar
10:15 - Online
Tue
14
Nov
Evgeny Abakoumov: Chui's conjecture аnd rational approximation
Complex analysis seminar
12:30 - Predavalnica 3.06
Tue
14
Nov
Micael Toledo: On maniplexes, polytopality and faithfulness
Discrete mathematics seminar
10:15 - Plemljev seminar, Jadranska 19
Mon
13
Nov
Prof. Dr. Tomaž Prosen (FMF): Quantum Many Body Chaos
Monday physics colloquium
16:15 - J19/F1
Mon
13
Nov
Dejan Govc, Stellar subdivisions, simplicial posets & cubical complexes, 3. del
Topology seminar
12:15 - Predavalnica 3.06 in na spletu
Fri
10
Nov
Javno predavanje dr. Primoža Šparla
Mathematics lecture
13:15 - sejna soba 026 na Pedagoški fakulteti, Kardeljeva ploščad 16, Ljubljana.
Thu
9
Nov
Nada Razpet: Ernst Florens Friedrich Chladni
Seminar for history of mathematical sciences
20:00
Thu
9
Nov
Daniel Windisch: On divisors of locally complete intersection schemes
Algebra and functional analysis seminar
12:30 - FMF, Jadranska 21, predavalnica 3.07
Thu
9
Nov
Jörg Winkelmann: Examples for the Kobayashi pseudodistance
Complex analysis seminar
12:30 - Plemljev seminar
Thu
9
Nov
Gauvain Devillez: Computer-assisted research in extremal graph theory
Mathematics and theoretical computing seminar
10:15 - Jadranska 21, predavalnica 3.07
Wed
8
Nov
Matic Simonič: Transitive points in dynamical systems with closed relations, part 2
Geometric topology seminar
10:15 - online
Wed
8
Nov
Marjeta Knez: O konstrukciji polinomskih minimalnih ploskev s pitagorejsko normalo
Numerical analysis seminar
10:15 - soba 3.06 na Jadranski 21
Tue
7
Nov
Jörg Winkelmann: Rosay-Rudin spaces, tame discrete sets and Danielewski surfaces
Complex analysis seminar
12:30 - Predavalnica 3.06
Tue
7
Nov
ASTRODEBATA / Thibault Merle: Spectroscopic binaries and higher-order systems in large surveys
Astro-debate
12:00 - Kuščerjev seminar in online
Tue
7
Nov
Tomaž Pisanski: Polycirculant graphs and polycyclic configurations
Discrete mathematics seminar
10:15 - Plemljev seminar, Jadranska 19